menu.jpg
Body Kiri2.jpg
Untitled Document

This site is IPv6 ready! Your address: 54.198.19.184

Tutorials

Schedule

Monday - 26th February, 2007 (Full day AM - PM)
T1
T2
T3
T4
T5
T6




Tuesday - 27th February, 2007 (All tutotials are Half day AM)

T1
T2
T3
T4
T5
T6
 

[ Schedule
|
Outline
|
Details ]

 

Outline

Early Bird (by 15 January 2006)

Full Rate
APNIC Member
210 USD
160 USD
1,890,000 IDR

 

Standard (from 16 January 2006)

Full Rate
APNIC Member
280 USD
210 USD
2,520,000 IDR

[ Schedule
|
Outline
|
Details ]

 


Tutorial Details

Monday - 26th February, 2007 (Full day)

Floor / Rooms

Time
 

[Ground / Hibiscus]



9:00 - 12:30

Routing Stream Tutorial
Ethernet OAM Tutorial
Led by: Srinath Beldona (Cisco)

< presentation file >
14:00 - 17:30
IPv6 Deployment
Led by: Salman Asadullah (Cisco)

[Ground / Frangipani]

9:00 - 12:30

Security Stream Tutorial
Anatomy of Network Attack; < presentation file >
Penetration Testing < presentation file >
Led by: Ryan Connolly (Team Cymru)
14:00 - 17:30
Understanding and analysing network traffic :
Cecil Goldstein (APNIC)
Interactive Network Forensics and Response
Led by: Ryan Connolly (Team Cymru)
< presentation file >

[Ground / Bougainville]


9:00 - 12:30

Services Stream Tutorial
Asterisk Primer
Led by: Marc Blanchet (Viagenie)
< presentation file >
14:00 - 17:30
Service Providers VOIP Issues
Led by: Faisal Chaudhry, Talal Siddique (Cisco)
[Ground / Orchid]


9:00 - 12:30

Interprovider Relationships Stream Tutorial
Exchange Point Construction
Led by: Bill Woodcock (PCH)
< presentation file >,
< presentation file >
14:00 - 17:30
How Backbones operators can peer Regionally
Led by: Steve Gibbard (PCH)
< presentation file >

APNIC Stream

Floor / Rooms
Time
 

[First / Jakarta A]


9:00 - 12:30

Introduction to IPv6
Led by: Jordi Palet Martinez (Consulintel)
< presentation file >
< presentation file >
14:00 - 17:30
APNIC Internet Resource Management Essentials
Led by: Amante Alvaran, Nurani Nimpuno, Cecil Goldstein

APIA Stream

Floor / Rooms
Time
 

[First / Bandung]

9:00 - 12:30

Regional NOGs and Updates Session
Chaired by Ole Jacobsen
14:00 - 17:30
APRICOT future of Routing Workshop " I "
Chaired by Dave Meyer


[ Schedule
|
Outline
|
Details ]


Tuesday - 27th February, 2007 (All tutotials are Half day AM)

Floor / Rooms

Time
 

[Ground / Hibiscus]

9:00 - 12:30

Routing Stream Tutorial
BGP Techniques for Service Providers
Led by: Philip Smith (Cisco) < presentation file >

[Ground / Frangipani]

Security Stream Tutorial
Infrastructure Security at large Operators
Led by: Roland Dobbins (Cisco) < presentation file >

[Ground / Bougainville]

Services Stream Tutorial
Multicast Routing Tutorial
Led by: Marshall Eubanks (Multicast Tech)
[Ground / Orchid] Interprovider Relationships Stream Tutorial
Introduction to Peering and "The Peering Simulation Game" < presentation file >
Led by: Bill Norton (Equinix)
 

APNIC Stream

Floor / Rooms
Time
 

[First / Jakarta A]


9:00 - 12:30

Using Internet Routing Registry and RPSL
Led by: Miwa Fuji (APNIC), Caz Merrison (RIPE NCC)

APIA Stream

Floor / Rooms
Time
 

[First / Bandung]


9:00 - 12:30

APRICOT Future of Routing Workshop
(as a followup to IAB workshops)
Chaired by Dave Meyer
Solving the Routing Scalability Problem
< presentation file >

Routing Scaling Trends < presentation file >
Scaling of Internet Routing and Addressing
< presentation file >



[ Schedule
|
Outline
|
Details ]


^Back to top
Footer