Body Kiri2.jpg
Untitled Document

General Information

To gain entry into Indonesia, foreign nationals need to have in their possession passports with at least six months of validity and appropriate visas.

Visa application is carried out at the Indonesian Embassies or Consulates overseas nearest to the applicants' domicile. The application is made by filling out appropriate application forms - available from the Embassies or Consulates - and by enclosing 2 color passport-size photographs and a valid passport, along with supporting documents depending on the types of visa to be applied.

Please note that the passport submitted has to have at least six (6) months of validity at the proposed date of entry into Indonesia.

A fee is payable in local currencies for the visa application, depending on the type of visa and the duration of stay. Please note that the fee should only be paid in cash or by postal order and is non-refundable. Queries regarding the amount of the visa fee should be referred to the Embassy/Consulate where the visa application is filed.

Decisions on many of the types of visa applications are normally made within 24 hours. Certain applications, such as those to work, study or live in Indonesia and other applications that need a special permit from the Immigration Office in Indonesia, need to be referred to Jakarta for approval. This process can take up to two months before a decision is made and the visa granted.

Visa that has been issued is valid for 90 days. If an applicant fails to enter Indonesia within the 90 days period after the visa is issued, the visa will be declared invalid.

Please note that possession of a visa does not guarantee entry into Indonesia. Permission to enter Indonesia is the authorization of the Immigration Officer at the point of entry.

^Back to top


Types Visas

Single Entry Business Visa

Transit Visa and Transit Visa on Arrival


^Back to top

Visa on Arrival

Visa requirements
Please find below a list of the countries which are granted Visa on Arrival, as well as Visa-Free Short Visits (BVKS). Those countries listed under BVKS do not require a visa to enter Indonesia up to 30 days. Please find also a list of prices for these documents. However, we recommend you contact the Indonesian Embassy/Consulate in your country well before the conference in order to check if you require any immigration documents necessary to visit Indonesia.

1.  United States of America 27.  Switzerland
2.  Australia 28.  New Zealand
3.  South Africa 29.  Taiwan
4.  Argentine 30.  Oman
5.  Brasil 31.  Austria
6.  Denmark 32.  Belgium
7.  United Arab Emirates 33.  India
8.  Finland 34.  Ireland
9.  Hungary 35.  Kuwait
10.  United Kingdom 36.  Luxemburg
11.  Italy 37.  Maldives
12.  Japan 38.  Egypt
13.  Germany 39.  Portugal
14.  Canada 40.  Qatar
15.  South Korea 41.  People's Republic of China
16.  Norway 42.  Russia
17.  France 43.  Saudi Arabia
18.  Poland 44.  Spain
19.  Bahrain 45.  Bulgaria
20.  Cambodia 46.  Cyprus
21.  Estonia 47.  Greece
22.  Iceland 48.  Iran
23.  Laos 49.  Liechtenstein
24.  Malta 50.  Mexico
25.  Monaco 51.  Suriname
26.  Sweden 52.  Netherlands

^Back to top