Picture

FRIDAY CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

Rectangle

| HOME | ABOUT APRICOT | SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | SPONSORSHIP | TUTORIALS  |CONFERENCE | SOCIALS |                | PHILIPPINES | about MAKATI | TOURS | HOTELS | REGISTRATION | APRICOT 97 | APRICOT 96 | LATEST NEWS |

Feb. 20, 1998

Time

Activity

8:30 - 9:15

Keynote 5  ( Speaker: Dr. Henry Chasia, ITU )

9:15 - 10:00

Keynote 6 ( Speaker: Ms. Consuelo S Perez, Deputy Commissioner,                       National Telecommunications Commission, Department of                       Transportation and Communication, Philippines )

10:00 - 10:30

Break (Refreshments Provided)

10:00 - 12:00

Network Operations  VII

Internet Exchanges

Applications & Services VII

Multi-lingual Support

APPLe I

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch (not provided)

1:30 - 3:00

Network Operations  VIII

Bandwidth III

Applications & Services VIII

Electronic Mail Management

APPLe II

3:00 - 3:30

Break (refreshment provided)

3:30 - 5:00

Network Operations IX

Future Trends in Network Operations

Applications & Services IX    Multicast Tools and Techniques

APPLe III

6:00 - 9:00

APRICOT Social Event

Network Operations VII - Internet Exchanges
10:30 - 12:00
Panel session on the design and implementation of Internet Exchanges in the AP region
Moderator: Bill Manning, ISI

Panel Members: Ikeda-san, President, JPIX [ikeda@jpix.co.jp]

                             Bill Woodcock, Zocalo [woody@zocalo.net]

                             Barry Greene, Cisco [bgreene@cisco.com]

                             Andrew Khoo, AUIX [andrew@aussie.net]

                             Paul Flaherty, DEC [flaherty@pa.dec.com]

                             C.H. Cheng, CUHK [chcheng@cuhk.edu.hk]

                             Domingo Angelo B. Lopez - New Ventures Division Head,                                                                          PLDT/PHiX [royir@mnl.sequel.net]

                             Bill Manning, ISI [bmanning@isi.edu]

Network Operations VIII - Bandwidth III                                Managing the network and insuring traffic goes the right way
Session Chair:
Gary Mensenares, IPhil Communications Network

1:30 - 2:00 Project Oxygen - Nimral Pal, Oxygen

2:00 - 2:30 Internet over Satellite - Mark Gilroye, Orion

2:30 - 3:00 Case Study: Intra-Asia Interconnectivity - Toshiya Asaba, IIJ

Network Operations IX - Future Trends in Network Operations
Directions and trends in Internet network operations
Session Chair:
Miguel Paraz, IPhil Communications Network

3:30 - 4:00 Vab Goel, Sprint

4:00 - 4:30 John Mulligan, AT&T

4:30 - 5:00 Alex Mashinsky, Arbinet

Applications and Services VII -The Multi-lingual Internet
Discussions regarding the support of non-English on the Internet
Session Chair:
Genevieve Co, Mindgate Systems, Inc.

10:30 - 11:00 Common Misunderstanding of Multilingual Issues -                                Masataka Ohta, Tokyo Institute of Technology

11:00 - 11:30 Asian Language Support for Internet Searching -                                       Dr Lai Kok Fung, Digital

11:30 - 12:00 Lao Romanisation for Transliteration - Houmphanh "Pan" Thongvilu,                        LEM Corporation

Applications and Services VIII - Electronic Mail
Issues in the use and management of Electronic Mail
Session Chair:
Dave Quitoriano, Yehey

1:30 - 2:00 An Architecture For Scalable High-Availability Mail Systems,                       Wai Lee, Digital

2:00 - 2:30 Addressing UCE in Email, Justin Newton, Abovenet

2:30 - 3:00 Sendmail Developments, Eric Allman, Consultant
 
Applications and Services IX - Multicasting Tools and Techniques
What is the MBone, how to get on it, how to manage it and how it can help you
Session Chair:
Evi Nemeth  (Assistants: Carlota Gamboa, Jug Mensenares)

3:30 - 5:00  Mbone: A quick and dirty primer, Evi Nemeth,                                        University of Colorado

Rectangle

Mini Track - Regulators and Industry Roundtable
Organized by the Asia Pacific Policy and Legal Forum and GetIT Pty. Ltd.
Coordinators : Laina Raveendran Greene [laina@singnet.com.sg]

10:30 - 12:00  Internet Governance 

A roundtable discussion between key regulators and industry players on how the Internet is administered and how it should be in the future.

Introduction of issues by Mr Roger Hicks

Chaired by : Laina Raveendran Greene, Chair of APPLe and assisted by                               Mr. Roger Hicks, APIA Director.

Policy makers :

  • Ms Lee Tuthill, Counsellor, WTO
  • Dr Henry Chasia, Deputy Secretary General, ITU
  • Ms Consuelo Perez, Deputy Commissioner, Philippines
  • Ms Janet Stenzel, Executive Director, PECC (APEC/PECC)
  • Mr Tom Wasilewski, FCC, US
  • Mr Tomoya Ichicmura, MITI, Japan

Industry :

  • Mr John Gage, Sun Microsystems
  • Ms Gigi Wang, Ascend Communications
  • Dr Jin Ho Hur, Chairman of the Board, APIA
  • Dr Tommi Chen, Executive Council, APNIC
  • Dr Tin Wee, Chair of  APNG
  • Mr Fernando D. Contreras Jr. (philipines ISP Assoc)
  • Mr Matthias Koerber, SGNIC
  • Ms Barbara Dooley, Executive Director, CIX
     

1:45 - 3:15  Internet Governance

Introduction by Mr Chip Barton  (AT&T)

Chaired by : Dr Brownlee Thomas, Teleglobe and assisted by Mr Chip Barton, AT&T

Policy makers :

  • Ms Lee Tuthill, Counsellor, WTO
  • Dr Henry Chasia, Deputy Secretary General, ITU
  • Ms Janet Stenzel, Executive Director, PECC (APEC/PECC)
  • Mr Tom Wasilewski, FCC, US
  • Mr Tomoya Ichicmura, MITI, Japan

Industry :

  • Mr John Gage, Sun Microsystems
  • Ms Gigi Wang, Ascend Communications
  • Dr Jin Ho Hur, Chairman of the Board, APIA
  • Dr Tommi Chen, Executive Council, APNIC
  • Dr Tin Wee, Chair of  APNG
  • Mr Fernando D. Contreras Jr. (philipines ISP Assoc)
  • Ms Barbara Dooley, Executive Director, CIX
  • Mr Chip Barton  (AT&T)
     

3:30 - 5:00 Internet Security

Introduction by Mr William Church

Co- Chaired by: Dr Tan Tin Wee
, Chair of APNG and Laina R Greene, Chair of APPLe

Policy makers :

  • Ms Lee Tuthill, Counsellor, WTO
  • Dr Henry Chasia, Deputy Secretary General, ITU
  • Ms Janet Stenzel, Executive Director, PECC (APEC/PECC)
  • Mr Tom Wasilewski, FCC, US
  • Mr Tomoya Ichicmura, MITI, Japan

Industry :

  • Mr John Gage, Sun Microsystems
  • Ms Gigi Wang, Ascend Communications
  • Dr Jin Ho Hur, Chairman of the Board, APIA
  • Dr Tommi Chen, Executive Council, APNIC
  • Dr Tin Wee, Chair of  APNG
  • Mr Fernando D. Contreras Jr. (philipines ISP Assoc)
  • Ms Barbara Dooley, Executive Director, CIX

Wednesday Conference Schedule [ Feb. 18, 1998 ]

Thursday Conference Schedule [ Feb.19, 1998 ]

Friday Conference Schedule [ Feb.20, 1998 ]

Keynote Speakers

Abstracts Speakers

Social Events

Saturday APIA Meeting   [ Feb 21, 1998 ]

Sunday APNIC Annual General Meeting [ Feb. 22, 1998 ]

| TOP |

Last updated on Feb. 14, 1998