Visa Information PDF Print E-mail
New Document

To request for an invitation letter for visa application, please email your name, company/affiliation, country, and registration number  to This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

Visa-Exempt

Foreign nationals listed by the Department of Foreign Affairs or DFA (www.dfa.gov.ph) who are traveling to the Philippines for business and tourism purposes are allowed to enter the country without visas for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days, provided they hold valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination.

1. Andorra 51. Gibraltar 101. Panama
2. Angola 52. Greece 102. Papua New Guinea
3. Antigua and Barbuda 53. Grenada 103. Paraguay
4. Argentina 54. Guatemala 104. Peru
5. Australia 55. Guinea 105. Poland
6. Austria 56. Guinea Bissau 106. Portugal
7. Bahamas 57. Guyana 107. Qatar
8. Bahrain 58. Haiti 108. Republic of Korea
9. Barbados 59. Honduras 109. Romania
10. Belgium 60. Hungary 110. Rwanda
11. Benin 61. Iceland 111. Saint Kitts and Nevis
12. Bhutan 62. Indonesia 112. Saint Lucia
13. Bolivia 63. Ireland 113. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
14. Botswana 64. Israel* 114. Samoa
15. Brazil* 65. Italy 115. San Marino
16. Brunei Darussalam 66. Jamaica 116. Sao Tome and Principe
17. Bulgaria 67. Japan 117. Saudi Arabia
18. Burkina Faso 68. Kenya 118. Senegal
19. Burundi 69. Kiribati 119. Seychelles
20. Cambodia 70. Kuwait 120. Singapore
21. Cameroon 71. Lao People’s Democratic Republic 121. Slovakia
22. Canada 72. Lesotho 122. Solomon Islands
23. Cape Verde 73. Liberia 123. Somalia
24. Central African Republic 74. Liechtenstein 124. South Africa
25. Chad 75. Luxembourg 125. Spain
26. Chile 76. Madagascar 126. Suriname
27. Colombia 77. Malawi 127. Swaziland
28. Comoros 78. Malaysia 128. Sweden
29. Congo 79. Maldives 129. Switzerland
30. Costa Rica 80. Mali 130. Thailand
31. Cote d’Ivoire 81. Malta 131. Togo
32. Cyprus 82. Marshall Islands 132. Trinidad and Tobago
33. Czech Republic 83. Mauritania 133. Tunisia
34. Democratic Republic of the Congo 84. Mauritius 134. Turkey
34. Denmark 85. Mexico 135. Tuvalu
36. Djibouti 86. Micronesia 136. Uganda
37. Dominica 87. Monaco 137. United Arab Emirates
38. Dominican Republic 88. Mongolia 138. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
39. Ecuador 89. Morocco 139. United Republic of Tanzania
40. El Salvador 90. Mozambique 140. United States of America
41. Equatorial Guinea 91. Myanmar 141. Uruguay
42. Eritrea 92. Namibia 142. Venezuela
43. Ethiopia 93. Nepal 143. Vietnam
44. Fiji 94. Netherlands 144. Zambia
45. Finland 95. New Zealand 145. Zimbabwe
46. France 96. Nicaragua  
47. Gabon 97. Niger  
48. Gambia 98. Norway  
49. Germany 99. Oman  
50. Ghana 100. Palau  

The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

1. Holders of Brazil paasports; and
2. Holders of Israel passports
The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days

1. Holders of HongKong Special Administrative (SAR) passports
2. Holders or British National Overseas (BNO) passports
3. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macau
4. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR)passports

Citizens of countries other than the nations listed by the DFA should apply for the visa before their entry to the Philippines.

Minimum Requirements for Applying a Temporary Visitor's Visa

  • Passports/Travel documents should be valid for at least (6) months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines

  • Application for temporary visitor's visa must be made in person. In case of a minor under eighteen (18) years of age, the application may be made for him by a person who, in the opinion of the consular officer, is responsible for his/her welfare. The minor shall be required to appear at the Consulate for interview, together with the person making the application for him/her.

  • Applicants for temporary visitor's visa should normally apply at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate that has the jurisdiction over their place of residence. While some visa applicants may apply at any Philippine Embassy or Consulate abroad, others are only allowed to apply his/her visa at the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in his country of origin or legal residence.

Extension of Authorized Period of Stay in the Philippines

  • In case of a temporary visitor’s visa holder whose stay in the Philippines will exceed the authorized period of stay, he/she will have to report to the Bureau of Immigration, secure an extension of stay and pay the corresponding immigration fees. Information on fees for extension of stay and other Immigration fees are available at the Bureau of Immigration website (www.immigration.gov.ph)

Further inquiries may be addressed to the Visa Division (tel: 632-834-4854, 632-834-3707, and 632-834-4810), Department of Foreign Affairs, or with any Philippine Embassy or Consulate in your country. You can also log in to www.dfa.gov.ph